Apply to be part of the April 2019 cohort of the Associate Programme Apply now

On Purpose

On Purpose - Privacy notice

May 2018

Introduction

On Purpose takes data protection, privacy and the security of your personal data seriously.

This privacy notice describes the type of personal data we may collect about you, what we do with it and how we keep it safe. It reflects our internal data protection policy, a copy of which can be provided on request.

We hope that the following answers any questions you have, but if not please feel free to get in touch (see contact details below).

About On Purpose

On Purpose Careers Ltd, is a Company Limited by Guarantee (registered in England, company number: 07060582).

On Purpose Careers Ltd is a controlling member of On Purpose France (Association No. W751226802) and wholly owns On Purpose Berlin Careers GmbH (HRB 185485 B),

This privacy notice applies equally to all three businesses, collectively referred to throughout as ‘On Purpose’, ‘we’ or ‘us’.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation can collect and process your personal data. The following reasons apply to On Purpose:

Why we collect your personal data and how we use it

On Purpose needs to gather and use certain information about individuals to support its activities.

The main activities that utilise the data collected are:

The data we collect

We collect and process personal data including:

At times, the nature of our programmes and associated activities means that we may also collect sensitive personal data on our programme participants eg. data relating to physical or mental health.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following key ways:

How we protect your personal data

The security of your data is extremely important, so we work with an IT systems and support provider to implement safeguards designed to protect your data.

If your personal data is on printed material, we ensure that it is stored in a lockable filing cabinet.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will sometimes need to share your data with a limited and authorised list of trusted suppliers, third parties and applications, to support the development and delivery of our aims and activities.

We have contracts and agreements in place with these third parties to ensure that your data is kept safe and used appropriately, in line with data protection law and regulations.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the following rights in respect of our processing of your personal data:

You can contact us to exercise these rights at any time.

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK data protection authority. You can raise a concern with the ICO as follows:

Online

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Phone (helpline)

0303 123 1113.

How to get in touch

You can get in touch with us, through the following channels, for more information or for any questions you have on our approach to data protection and privacy:

Email

contact@onpurpose.uk.com

Write to

The Chief Operating Officer
On Purpose
The Dellow Centre
82, Wentworth St
London
E1 7SA